Home Uncategorized SiriusXM Indies Award Nominees Announced

SiriusXM Indies Award Nominees Announced

SHARE

[ad_1]


indies
Canadian Music Week has announced the
nominees for the 2015 SiriusXM Indies – the
15th Annual Independent Music Awards. 


_____________________________________

ALVVAYS, Caribou, Mac DeMarco and Death From Above 1979 are
among the nominees selected from across 26 categories who will
be honored on Saturday May 9th, 2015 at the Grand Ballroom in
the Sheraton Centre (123 Queen St. West, Toronto). 

Hosted by SiriusXM Canada’s Jeff Leake, the award show will
feature performances from nominated artists, including The
Glorious Sons, Alvvays, Broncho, and Miracles. Multi-platinum
selling rock act Billy Talent will be headlining the SiriusXM
Indies with an exclusive concert performance. 

Both public and industry votes decide the winners. Fans can
vote online for their favourites as of today at http://indies.ca

2015 SIRIUSXM INDIE AWARDS NOMINEES
image from www.celebrityaccess.com

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Alvvays – Alvvays (Royal Mountain Records)
Death From Above 1979 – The Physical World (Last Gang
Records) 
Mac DeMarco – Salad Day’s (Captured Tracks)
Owen Pallet – In Conflict (Secret City Records)
The New Pornographers – Brill Bruisers (Last Gang Records)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
[SEBELL] – Till the Sun Burns Out ¬(Show & Tell:
Music) 
Chromeo – Jealous (I Ain’t With It) (Last Gang Records)
Death From Above 1979 – Trainwreck 1979 (Last Gang
Records) 
MAGIC! – Rude (Latium) 
USS (Ubiquitous Synergy Seeker) – Yin Yang (Coalition
Music) 

GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
Alvvays (Royal Mountain Records)
Death From Above 1979 (Last Gang Records) 
The Glorious Sons (Black Box) 
The New Pornographers (Last Gang Records) 
Tokyo Police Club (Dine Alone Records)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Caribou (City Slang/Merge)
Mac DeMarco (Captured Tracks) 
Owen Pallett (Secret City Records) 
Tanya Tagaq (Six Shooter Records)
The Weeknd (XO)

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Jenn Grant (Outside)
Lisa LeBlanc (Bonsound) 
Lowell (Arts & Crafts Productions)
Steph Cameron (Pheromone Recordings) 
Tanya Tagaq (Six Shooter Records) 

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Chad VanGaalen (Flemish Eye)
Jay Malinowski & The Deadcoast (Pirates Blend
Records) 
Kevin Drew (Arts & Crafts Productions) 
Owen Pallet (Secret City Records)
Rich Aucoin (Bonsound)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
July Talk (Sleepless Records)
The New Pornographers (Last Gang Records)
The Weeknd (XO) 
Whitehorse (Six Shooter Records) 
You+Me (Dine Alone Records)

ALTERNATIVE ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Alvvays (Royal Mountain Records)
Bahamas (Barchords/Brushfire Records)
Dan Mangan + Blacksmith (Arts & Crafts Productions)
Timber Timbre (Arts & Crafts Productions) 
You+Me (Dine Alone Records)

COUNTRY ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Dallas Smith (604 Records Inc)
Jess Moskaluke (MDM Recordings) 
Kira Isabella (Legend North) 
The Road Hammers (Open Road Recordings) 
Tim Hicks (Open Road Recordings)

DANCE ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Adventure Club (Adventure Club/BMG Rights Management)
Chromeo (Last Gang Records)
Glenn Morrison (Robbins Entertainment) 
Mia Martina (CP Music Group)
TR/ST (Arts & Crafts Productions) 

ELECTRONIC ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Art Department (Ultra Music Canada)
Caribou (City Slang /Merge)
Operators (Last Gang Records)
Plastikman (Mute)
Zeds Dead (Ultra Music)

FOLK/ROOTS ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings (File Under: Music)
Del Barber (True North) 
Oh Susanna (Sonic Unyon)
The Bar Brothers (Secret City)
The Bros. Landreth (Maple Music Recordings)

FRANCOPHONE ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Alexandre Désilets (Indica Records)
David Giguère (Audiogram)
Jimmy Hunt (Dare To Care)
Phillippe B (Bonsound)
Radio Radio (Bonsound)

JAZZ ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
BadBadNotGood (Arts & Crafts Productions) 
Diana Panton (eOne Music Canada) 
Elizabeth Shepherd (Linus Entertainment)
Myriad3 (Alma)
The Souljazz Orchestra (Strut Records)

METAL ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Archspire (Season of Mist)
Culted (Relapse)
Devin Townsend Project (Inside Out Music/eOne)
Protest the Hero (Protest the Hero)
Thantifaxath (Dark Descent)

POP ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
[SEBELL] (Show & Tell: Music) 
Allie X (Sleepless Records) 
MAGIC! (Latium)
Trevor Guthrie (EB Inc.)
Virginia to Vegas (Wax Records) 

PUNK/HARDCORE ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Comeback Kid (Distort Ent./Fontana North) 
Fucked Up (Arts & Crafts Productions) 
Single Mothers (Dine Alone Records) 
The OBGMs (The OBGMs)
White Lung (Domino) 

RAP/HIP-HOP ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Cam Smith (Robin Steele Records)
Jazz Cartier (Safe & Sound)
Naturally Born Strangers (Legends League)
Saukrates (Culvert Music) 
Tre Mission (Last Gang Records) 

ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Big Wreck (Big Wreck)
Current Swell (Blue Heron Music)
Death From Above 1979 (Last Gang Records)
The Glorious Sons (Black Box)
The Trews (Bumstead Productions) 

SOUL/R&B ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR
Daniel Caesar (Independent)
JRDN (Kuya Productions)
Melanie Durrant (Melanie Durrant) 
PartyNextDoor (OVO Sound)
Slakah the Beatchild (BBE Records)

INTERNATIONAL GROUP OR DUO OF THE YEAR
Broncho (Dine Alone Records)
Cloud Nothings (Carpark/Mom+Pop)
Future Islands (4AD)
Run The Jewels (Mass Appeal)
Spoon (Headz Under)

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR 
Aphex Twin (Warp)
Flying Lotus (Warp)
Hozier (Rubyworks)
Sharon Van Etten (Jagjaguwar)
St. Vincent (Loma Vista)

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Against Me! – Transgender Dysphoria Blues (Total Treble)
FKA Twigs – LP1 (XL)
Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 2 (Mass Appeal)
St. Vincent – St. Vincent (Loma Vista)
The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream (Secretly Canadian)

INTERNATIONAL SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Future Islands – Seasons (Waiting On You) (4AD)
Hozier – Take Me To Church (Rubyworks)
Jason Aldean – Burnin’ it Down (Broken Bow Records) 
Mr. Probz – Waves (Robin Shulz Remix) (Ultra Music Canada)
The War on Drugs – Red Eyes (Secretly Canadian)

SIRIUSXM EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(ENGLISH)

Alvvays (Royal Mountain Records) 
BESTiE (Independent)
Close Talker (Nevado Records)
Cousins (Hand Drawn Dracula)
Gay Nineties (Love Letter Recordings/Fontana North)
JPNSGRLS (Light Organ Records)
Royal Tusk (Hidden Pony) 
The Barr Brothers (Secret City)
The Dying Arts (Independent)
The Mohrs (Light Organ Records)

SIRIUSXM EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(FRENCH)

Caravane (Ste-4 Musique)
Fontarabie (Dare To Care)
Genevieve Racette (Independent) 
Guillaume Beauregard (La Tribu)
La Bronze (Kartel Musik)
Lubik (117 Records)
Miracles (Music Mansion)
Mordicus (L-A be)
Noe Talbot (Slam Disques)
Phillippe Brach (Independent) 

[ad_2]

Source link